STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Code R. 61J2-3.009."
Subsection (l)(m) of Section 475.25, Florida Statutes, authorizes the Commission to discipline a Florida-licensed broker who "[h]as obtained a license by means of fraud, misrepresentation or concealment." "[A]n intentional act [must] be proved before a violation [of Section 475.25(1)(m), Florida Statutes] may be found." Munch v. Department of Professional Regulation 592 So.2d 1136, 1143-44 (Flat 1st DCA 1992); Department of Business and Professional Regulation Division of Real Estate v. Green No.
95-83926 (Flat Real Estate Commission February 19, 1997)(Final Order).
Section 475.182(1), Florida Statues, provides as follows:
The [D]epartment shall renew a license upon receipt of the renewal application and fee. The renewal application for an active license as broker, broker-salesperson, or salesperson shall include proof satisfactory to the [C]ommission that the licensee has, since the issuance or renewal of his current license, satisfactorily completed at least 14 classroom hours of 50 minutes each of a continuing education course during each biennium, as prescribed by the [C]ommission. The [C]ommission may accept as a substitute for such continuing education course, on a classroom-hour-for-classroom-hour basis, any
satisfactorily completed education course that the [C]ommission finds is adequate to educate licensees within the intent of this section. However, the [C]ommission may not require, for the purpose of satisfactorily completing an approved correspondence course, a written examination that is to be taken at a centralized location and is to be monitored.
Rule 61J2-3.009, Florida Administrative Code, provides, in part, as follows: