Washington| Change
[…] Sections 120.57(1) and 120.60(5), Florida Statutes.

  11. Here, the Department seeks to take disciplinary action against respondent for violating the provisions of Section 475.25(l)(m), Florida Statutes, by having “obtained a license by means of fraud, misrepresentation or concealment.”

    Consequently, the Department bears the burden of proving its charges by clear and convincing evidence. Department of Banking and Finance v. Osborne Stern and Co., 670 So.2d 932 (Fla. 1996).

  12. Pertinent to this case, Section 475.182, Florida Statutes, provides:

    1. The department shall renew a license upon receipt of the renewal application and fee. The renewal application for an active license as broker, broker-salesperson, or salesperson shall include proof satisfactory to the commission that the licensee has, since the issuance or renewal of his current

      license, satisfactorily completed at least

      14 classroom hours of 50 minutes each of a continuing education course during each biennium, as prescribed by the commission. . . .


      Also pertinent to this case are the following provisions of Chapter 61J2-3, Florida Administrative Code:

      61J2-3.009 Continuing Education for Active and Inactive Broker and Salesperson Licenses.