STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The proceeding before the Division is de novo. § 120.57(1)(k), Fla. Stat. Because this is a de novo proceeding, it is intended to formulate final agency action, not to review action taken earlier and preliminarily.1/ Haines v. Dep't of Child. & Fams., 983 So. 2d 602,606 (Fla. 5th DCA 2008) citing Dep't of Transp. v. J.W.C.
Co., Inc., supra.
Section 455.271, Florida Statutes, applies to multiple professions, including general contracting, and reads in pertinent part as follows:
455.271(6)(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of the professional practice acts administered by the department, the board, or the department if there is no board, may, at its discretion, reinstate the license of an individual whose license has become void if the board or department, as applicable, determines that the individual has made a good faith effort to comply with this section but has failed to comply because of illness or unusual hardship. The individual must apply to the board, or the department if there is no board, for reinstatement in a manner prescribed by rules of the board or the department, as applicable, and shall pay
an applicable fee in an amount determined by rule. The board, or the department if there is no board, shall require that such individual meet all continuing education requirements prescribed by law, pay appropriate licensing fees, and otherwise be eligible for renewal of licensure under this chapter.
(emphasis added).