Washington| Change
[…] 85.031 could continue to govern this situation"); Department of

    Health and Rehabilitative Services v. Gross, 421 So. 2d 44, 45 (Fla. 3d DCA 1982)("[t]he argument fails on the principle of statutory construction which dictates that a statute dealing specifically with a particular subject matter takes precedence over another statute covering the same and other subjects in general terms").

  22. Section 500.459, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


    1. LEGISLATIVE INTENT. It is the intent of the Legislature to protect the public health through licensing and establishing standards for water vending machines5 to ensure that consumers obtaining water through such means are given appropriate information as to the nature of such water and that such consumers are assured that the water meets acceptable standards for human consumption.

    2. PERMITTING REQUIREMENTS.

      1. Each person or public body that establishes, maintains, or operates any water vending machine in the state must secure an operating permit from the [D]epartment each year.


      2. An application for an operating permit must be made in writing to the [D]epartment on forms provided by the [D]epartment and must be accompanied by a fee as provided in subsection (3). The application must state the location of each water vending machine, the source of the water to be vended, the treatment the water will receive prior to being vended, and any other information considered necessary by the [D]epartment.


    3. FEES. A person seeking an operating permit must pay the [D]epartment a fee not exceeding $200, which fee shall be set by rule of the [D]epartment in an amount sufficient to meet, but not exceed, the total direct and indirect costs incurred by the [D]epartment in carrying out its permitting, inspection, sampling, enforcement, and administrative responsibilities under this section. Such fees shall be deposited in the General Inspection Trust Fund and shall be used for the sole purpose of this section.


    4. OPERATING STANDARDS.

      1. A water vending machine operator6 must obtain a permit prior to operating any water vending machine.


      2. Each water vending machine must be located indoors or otherwise protected against tampering and vandalism and must be located in an area that can be maintained in a clean condition and in a manner that avoids insect and rodent harborage. The floor upon which the water vending machine is located should be smooth and of cleanable construction.