Washington| Change
[…] 16. "[T]he Department may suspend immediately upon notice any [food] permit issued under [Section 500.12, Florida Statutes] if it finds that any of the conditions of the permit have been violated." Section 500.12(4)(a), Florida Statutes.

  17. "In addition to the [immediate] suspension procedures provided in s.500.12, the [D]epartment may impose a fine not exceeding $5,000 against any retail food store or food establishment that has violated [Chapter 500, Florida Statutes]" and it may also "revoke or suspend the permit of any such retail food store or food establishment." Section 500.121(1)(a), Florida Statutes.

  18. "Any administrative order made and entered by the [D]epartment imposing a fine pursuant to [Section 500.121, Florida Statutes, must] specify the amount of the fine and the time limit for payment thereof, not exceeding 15 days, and upon failure of the permitholder to pay the fine within that time, the permit is subject to suspension." Section 500.121(2), Florida Statutes.