Washington| Change
[…] 113. Section 458.331(2) provides, in pertinent part:


      (2) When the board finds any person guilty of any of the grounds set forth in subsection (1). . . it may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:


      * * *


      1. Revocation or suspension of a license.


      2. Restriction of practice.


      3. Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $5,000 for each count or separate offense.


      4. Issuance of a reprimand.


      5. Placement of the physician on probation for a period of time. . . .


    114. Section 766.111 provides, in pertinent part:


      Engaging in unnecessary diagnostic testing; penalties.-


      1. No health care provider licensed pursuant to chapter 458, chapter 459, chapter 460, chapter 461, or chapter 466 shall order, procure, provide, or administer unnecessary diagnostic tests, which are not reasonably calculated to assist the health care provider in arriving at a diagnosis and treatment of a patient's condition.


      2. A violation of this section shall be grounds for disciplinary action pursuant to s. 458.331.


        Patient J. S.


    115. The Petitioner has proven by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent failed to practice medicine within the acceptable level of care in that Respondent failed to appropriately monitor Patient J. S.'s progress during labor;