STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Department of
Professional Regulation, 603 So. 2d 8 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992); Willner v. Department of Professional Regulation, Board of Medicine, 563 So. 2d 805, 806 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992); Celaya v. Department of Professional Regulation, Board of Medicine, 560 So. 2d 383, 384 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990); Kinney v. Department of State, 501 So. 2d 129, 133 (Fla. 5th DCA 1987); Sternberg v.
Department of Professional Regulation, 465 So. 2d 1324, 1325 (Fla. 1st DCA 1985); Hunter v. Department of Professional
Regulation, 458 So. 2d 842, 844 (Fla. 2d DCA 1984).
Section 400.23(8), Florida Statutes, states in relevant part:
(8) . . . deficiencies shall be classified according to the nature and the scope of the deficiency. The scope shall be cited as isolated, patterned, or widespread. An isolated deficiency is a deficiency affecting one or a very limited number of residents, or involving one or a very limited number of staff, or a situation that occurred only occasionally or in a very limited number of locations. A patterned deficiency is a deficiency where more than a very limited number of residents are affected, or more than a very limited number
of staff are involved, or the situation has occurred in several locations, or the same resident or residents have been affected by repeated occurrences of the same deficient practice but the effect of the deficient practice is not found to be pervasive throughout the facility. A widespread deficiency is a deficiency in which the problems causing the deficiency are pervasive in the facility or represent systemic failure that has affected or has the potential to affect a large portion of the facility's residents. The agency shall indicate the classification on the face of the notice of deficiencies as follows:
* * *
A class III deficiency is a deficiency that the agency determines will result in no more than minimal physical, mental, or psychosocial discomfort to the resident or has the potential to compromise the resident's ability to maintain or reach his or her highest practical physical, mental, or psychosocial well-being, as defined by an accurate and comprehensive resident assessment, plan of care, and provision of services. A class III deficiency is subject to a civil penalty of
$1,000 for an isolated deficiency, $2,000 for a patterned deficiency, and $3,000 for a widespread deficiency. . . . If a class III deficiency is corrected within the time specified, no civil penalty shall be imposed.
A class IV deficiency is a deficiency that the agency determines has the potential for causing no more than a minor negative impact on the resident.