Ohio| Change
[…] The inspection was accomplished with the use of a probe.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  37. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject mater and parties to this proceeding Sections 120.57(1) and 381.0065. The parties were duly noticed for the hearing.

  38. Respondent has the burden of proof. E.g., Fla. Dept. of Transp. v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981). Respondent asserts the affirmative of the issue.

  39. Respondent seeks to impose a civil fine against Petitioner in the amount of $500 in accordance with Section 381.0065(5)(b). Such a proceeding requires a citation against Petitioner which "must be in writing and must describe the particular nature of the violation, including specific references to the provisions of law or rule allegedly violated." Section 381.0065(5)(b)2.

  40. Respondent must satisfy its burden of proof by clear and convincing evidence. Mr. Crotty is a licensed septic tank contractor in the state pursuant to Chapter 489. All Pro Services is a qualified agency by virtue of Mr. Crotty's license.