STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
(c) Violating any provision of chapter 455.
* * *
(e) Performing any act which assists a person or entity in engaging in the prohibited uncertified and unregistered practice of contracting, if the certificateholder or registrant knows or has reasonable grounds to know that the person or entity was uncertified and unregistered.
* * *
(j) Failing in any material respect to comply with the provisions of this part or violating a rule or lawful order of the board.
Section 455.227, Florida Statutes (1995), provides in pertinent part:
The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be taken:
Making misleading, deceptive, or fraudulent representations in or related to the practice of the licensee's profession.
* * *
When the board, or the department when there is no board, finds any person guilty of the grounds set forth in subsection (1) or of any grounds set forth in the applicable practice act, including conduct constituting a substantial violation of subsection (1) or a violation of the applicable practice act which occurred prior to obtaining a license, it may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:
Refusal to certify, or to certify with restrictions, an application for a license.
Suspension or permanent revocation of a license.
Restriction of practice.
Imposition of an administrative fine not
to exceed $5,000 for each count or separate offense.
Issuance of a reprimand.
Placement of the licensee on probation for a period of time and subject to such conditions as the board, or the department when there is no board, may specify. Those conditions may include, but are not limited to, requiring the licensee to undergo treatment, attend continuing education courses, submit to be reexamined, work under the supervision of another licensee, or satisfy any terms which are reasonably tailored to the violations found.
Corrective action.
Section 489.1265, Florida Statutes (1995), provides, among other things, prohibited acts by licensed contractors and provides in pertinent part: