Ohio| Change
[…] Thus there is no competent, non-hearsay testimony or evidence supportive of the operative facts charged against the Respondents which the abuse reports could corroborate. Consequently they are not of material, evidential value. The instances of corporal punishment or child abuse have not been proven to have occurred. The Respondents did not perpetrate such. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

    11. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

    12. Section 409.175(8)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:


      The Department may deny, suspend, or revoke a license.

      (b). Any of the following actions by a home or agency or its personnel is a ground for denial, suspension, or revocation of a license;

      1. An intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of children in the home or agency.

      2. A violation of the provisions of this section or of licensing rules promulgated pursuant to this section.

      Additionally, Rule 10M-6.024(5)(e)(f), Florida Administrative Code, provides:

      The substitute care parents must not subject children to cruel, severe, humiliating or unusual punishment . . . the substitute care parents must not use corporal punishment of any kind.