Washington| Change
[…] See McCoy Restaurants, Inc. v. Department of Business Regulation, Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco, 616 So. 2d 545 (Fla. 1st DCA 1993)("The Division has construed this statutory language as encompassing a felony conviction in another jurisdiction without regard to whether the offense would be classified as a felony under the laws of Florida. We agree that this is a straight-forward and appropriate construction of the statute. As indicated in Guiseppe Pizzeria v. Department of Business Regulation, 472 So.

2d 1331 (Fla. 3d DCA 1985), under section 561.15(2) it is irrelevant whether the foreign offense would be a felony in Florida."); Guiseppe Pizzeria v. Department of Business Regulation, Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco, 472 So. 2d 1331, 1332 (Fla. 3d DCA 1985)("Section 561.15(2), Florida Statutes (1981) provides that '[n]o license under the Beverage Law shall be issued to any person who has been . . . convicted in

the last 15 years of any felony in this state or any other state or the United States. . . .' This provision does not allow the Division to exercise any discretion, but requires denial of a license when such a conviction exists. The fact that the crime may not be a felony in this state is irrelevant.").