Washington| Change
[…] On February 13, 1997, the Department of Business and Professional Regulation, Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco (Division) issued an Administrative Action against Respondent in which it alleged the following:

On or about August 10, 1994, you, HOPE, JACK, d/b/a JACK'S FOOD STORE your agent(s), servant(s), or employee(s), to wit: JACK HOPE, Corporate Officer, was found guilty of Possession of Unauthorized Access Device, a violation of U.S. Title & Section 18:1029(a)(3). This felony record impairs your qualification to hold an alcoholic beverage license pursuant to Section 561.15(2), Florida State Statute.

Section 561.15(2), Florida Statutes, provides that "[n]o license under the Beverage Law shall be issued to any person . . . who has been convicted in the last 15 years of any felony in this state or any other state or the United States." It further provides that "[t]he term 'conviction' shall include an

adjudication of guilt on a plea of guilty or nolo contendre." Subsection (3) of Section 561.15, Florida Statutes, authorizes the Division to revoke "[a]ny license issued to a person . . . [who] would not qualify for the issuance of a new license or the transfer of an existing license." Accordingly, the Division is statutorily authorized to revoke the license of a person "who has been convicted in the last 15 years" of a federal crime classified as a felony under the laws of the United States, as, the Administrative Action issued in the instant case alleges, Respondent has