Washington| Change
[…] 38. The Respondent’s failure to place the funds into a segregated account or to otherwise appropriately identify the source of the funds in a combined escrow account is a violation of Sections 494.0041(2)(e) and 494.0038(5), Florida Statutes.

  39. The Respondent’s failure to return the funds to


    Ms. Aaronson is a violation of Section 494.0041(2)(f), Florida Statutes.

  40. The receipt of a fee for mortgage brokerage services without a written agreement is a violation of Section 494.0038(1)(a), Florida Statutes, which states that “[a] person may not receive a fee for acting as a mortgage brokerage business except pursuant to a written agreement between the mortgage brokerage business and the borrower. The agreement must describe

    the services to be provided by the mortgage brokerage business and specify the amount and terms of the mortgage brokerage fee that the mortgage brokerage business is to receive.”

  41. The Respondent violated Section 494.0033(1) by acting as a mortgage broker while not associated with a mortgage brokerage business.

RECOMMENDATION