STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent failed to attend the CFR scheduled for May 13, 1997.
At its regularly scheduled meeting of May 21, 1997, the School Board of Dade County, Florida, took action to suspend and initiate dismissal proceedings against Respondent on the grounds of incompetency, misconduct in office, gross insubordination or willful neglect of duty.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties hereto and the subject matter hereof pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 231.001, Florida Statutes, provides the School Board with the authority to issue policies relating to personnel matters and states that:
Except as otherwise provided by law or the State Constitution, district school boards are authorized to prescribe rules governing personnel matters, including the assignment of duties and responsibilities for all district employees.
Section 231.36(4)(c),Florida Statutes, lists the grounds for dismissal of a member of a school district's instructional staff and provides in pertinent part that: