Ohio| Change
[…] activities. At best, one bartender knew to refer the detective to the restroom.

  33. In addition to selling illegal drugs, the restroom attendants handed out towels to club patrons and offered for sale personal toiletry items at tables maintained within the restroom. For a club patron to have money to purchase such items or tip the attendant would be a reasonable assumption.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  34. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.

  35. Section 893.13, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:


    (1)(a) Except as authorized by this chapter and chapter 499, it is unlawful for any person to sell, manufacture, or deliver, or possess with intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver, a controlled substance.


    * * *


    (2)(a) Except as authorized by this chapter and chapter 499, it is unlawful for any person to purchase, or possess with intent to purchase, a controlled substance.


    * * *


    (7)(a) It is unlawful for any person:


    * * *