Washington| Change
[…] The policy reasons for the holding in Hyman apply with equal force in the case at bar. There, as here, the legislature had specified no sanction for agency noncompliance with a statutory time limitation. The supreme court explained in Hyman that, under such circumstances, the statutory time requirement must be read in conjunction with section 120.68(8), which the supreme court characterized as "the harmless error rule for agency action. " As a condition precedent to relief because of an agency's failure to follow prescribed procedure, Section 120.68(8) requires a finding that such failure may have impaired "either the fairness of the proceedings or the correctness of the action."

    Carter established that the department and the board violated the section 455.225 time limitations.