STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties to this proceeding. Section 120.57, Florida Statutes.
Petitioner is seeking approval of an application for a consumer’s certificate of exemption as a religious institution pursuant to Section 212.08(7)(o)2.a., Florida Statutes. As the applicant, Petitioner bears the burden of proving its entitlement to a certificate of exemption by a preponderance of the evidence.
Pertinent to this case, Section 212.08(7)(o)2., Florida Statutes, provides:
The provision of this section authorizing exemptions from tax shall be strictly defined, limited, and applied in each category as follows:
“Religious institutions” means churches, synagogues, and established physical places for worship at which nonprofit religious services and activities are regularly conducted and carried on.