STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner contends it qualifies as a “religious institution” in that it is an administrative office, the function of which is to assist or regulate the customary activities of religious organizations or members.
It is well established that an exemption clause in a tax statute must be strictly construed against the person claiming the exemption. Asphalt Pavers, Inc. v. Department of Revenue, 584 So. 2d 55, 57 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991). This judicial holding is consistent with the terms of Section 212.08(7)(o)2., Florida Statutes, which provides that “the provisions of this section authorizing exemptions from tax shall be strictly defined, limited, and applied in each category. “
In this case, Petitioner has failed to meet its burden. Petitioner has shown that EDM is engaged in worthwhile
activities, i.e., providing training institutes and seminars, primarily in the area of fundraising.