Ohio| Change
[…] They are not publicized in Petitioner's newsletter. Attendance averages only about seven to ten people.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  16. The Department is authorized, pursuant to Section 212.084, Florida Statutes, to issue (and reissue) to qualified institutions, organizations and individuals tax exemption certificates that are valid for five years.

  17. Petitioner has applied for such a certificate from the Department. It claims that its application should be granted because it is a "church" or "religious institution," within the meaning of Section 212.08(7)(o), Florida Statutes, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    1. There are exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter transactions involving:


      1. Sales or leases directly to churches or sales or leases of tangible personal property by churches; [and]


      2. Sales or leases to nonprofit religious

        . . . institutions when used in carrying on their customary nonprofit religious . . . activities, including church

        cemeteries . . . .


    2. The provisions of this section authorizing exemptions shall be applied

      in each category as follows:


      1. "Religious institutions" means churches, synagogues, and established physical places for worship at which nonprofit religious services and activities are regularly conducted and carried on. . . .