STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern and Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996).
Tax exemptions are matters of legislative grace. It is well-recognized rule of law that tax exemptions must be strictly construed against the taxpayer seeking them and in favor of the State. Capital City Country Club v. Tucker, 613 So. 2d 448 (Fla. 1993); Szabo Food Services, Inc. v. Dickenson, 286 So. 2d 529 (Fla. 1973); and Asphalt Pavers, Inc. v. Department of Revenue, 584 So. 2d 55 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991).
Section 212.08(7)(o)(2)b., Florida Statutes (1997), provides a sales and use tax exemption for "religious institutions." The statute defines the term "religious institutions" to mean "churches, synagogues, and established physical places for worship at which nonprofit religious services
and activities are regularly conducted and carried on." It also includes "nonprofit corporations the sole purpose of which is to provide free transportation services to church members, their families, and other church attendees."