Ohio| Change
[…] Pauline v. Lee, 147 So.

    2d 359 (Fla. 2d DCA 1962); Taylor v. State Beverage Department,


    194 So. 2d 321 (Fla. 2nd DCA), cert. den. 201 So. 2d 464 (Fla. 1967); Jones v. Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco, 448 So. 2d 1109 (Fla. 1st DCA 1984); and Pic n' Save supra.

  42. The employee conduct here violates the law, as detailed and Respondent is accountable for that conduct and his own. The employee conduct was flagrant, persistent, reoccurring and done in a practiced manner. Respondent's conduct was negligent and lacked diligence.

  43. Section 561.29(1)(a), Florida Statutes, in pertinent part states:

    The division is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found by the division upon sufficient cause appearing of:


    1. Violation by the licensee or his or her or its agents, officers, servants, or employees, on the licensed premises, or elsewhere while in the scope of employment, of any of the laws of this state or of the United States . . . or permitting another on the licensed premises to violate any of the laws of this state or of the United States. . . .

  44. Counts 1 through 7 accuse Respondent of a violation of Section 561.29(1)(a), Florida Statutes, by acts of its employees selling cocaine in violation of Section 893.13(1)(a), Florida

    Statutes.