Ohio| Change
[…] It should be noted that after the Groves- Watkins case, Section 120.57(3), Florida Statutes, was enacted to provide that in competitive bidding cases, except those dealing with the rejection of all bids, the Administrative Law Judge was to conduct a de novo proceeding. If the Legislature had intended

    that Section 120.57 proceedings for challenges to the Agency's determination of medically necessary Medicaid services only be reviewed based on an arbitrary and capricious standard, it could have so stated as it did for the review of bid cases in which all bids are rejected.

  61. Section 409.913(5), Florida Statutes, provides:


    The written findings of the applicable peer- review organization are admissible in any court or administrative proceeding as evidence of medical necessity or the lack thereof.


  62. The letters from KePro denying the Medicaid services at issue as medically unnecessary are evidence of the lack of medical necessity. However, the letters are cursory and do not provide much information on the basis for KePro concluding that the services were not medically necessary. Dr.