Ohio| Change
[…] Childers that it intended to suspend his 1996/1997 License for a period of ninety days. The Department gave the following reason for its proposed action:

    This suspension is based upon your failure to comply with Saltwater Fisheries statutes for a conviction of a violation of Section 16, Article X of the State Constitution. Specifically, this concerns your September 27, 1995 arrest and subsequent conviction of using a gill net in Florida waters.


  7. The Department's decision to suspend Mr. Childers' License was predicated upon the following provision of

    Section 370.092(8)(b), Florida Statutes (1995), which provided:


    (b) In addition to being subject to any other penalties provided in this chapter, any violation of s. 16, Art. X of the State Constitution or any rules of the Marine Fisheries Commission which implement the gear prohibitions and restrictions specified therein shall be considered a major violation; and any person, firm, or corporation convicted of such violation shall be subject to the following additional penalties:


    1. For a first major violation within a 7-year period, suspension of the saltwater products license for 90 days. [Emphasis added].


  8. The Department informed Mr. Childers of his right to contest the proposed suspension of his License by requesting administrative proceedings pursuant to Section 120.57, Florida Statutes.