Ohio| Change
[…] 13. Pertinent to this case, Section 480.046, Florida Statutes, authorizes the Board of Massage to revoke or suspend a license, issue a reprimand or censure, and to impose an administrative fine not to exceed $1,000 for each count or separate offense, when it is shown that the massage establishment is guilty of "[v]iolating any provision of this chapter."

    Section 480.046(1)(k), Florida Statutes.


  14. The provision of Chapter 480, Florida Statutes, identified by the Department in the Administrative Complaint as forming the basis on which the perceived violation of subsection 480.046(1)(k) rests was Subsection 480.047(1)(c),

    Florida Statutes. That subsection provides that it is "unlawful for any person to . . . [p]ermit an employed person to practice massage unless duly licensed as provided [in Chapter 480]."

  15. Here, for the reasons set forth in the Findings of Fact, the proof failed to demonstrate that You Won Park was employed by Respondent.