Ohio| Change
[…] 2/ Even Chapter 480, Florida Statutes, contemplates at least two situations in which an unlicensed person may practice massage in a licensed massage establishment and for which the establishment may be subject to disciplinary action. See Sections 480.046(1)(e) and 480.047(1)(c), Florida Statutes. Here, Respondent was charged with a violation of subsection 480.047(1)(c) by allowing an "employed person" to practice massage when not duly licensed, and not subsection 480.046(1)(e) which proscribes the "[a]iding, assisting, procuring, or advising any unlicensed person to practice massage contrary to [law]."


3/ Section 90.803(18)(d), Florida Statutes, provides an exception to the hearsay rule for admissions.