Washington| Change
[…] Prior to 1993, there was no state-wide certification of building inspectors.

  8. There was no evidence as to the contents of the examinations Petitioner passed in 1983 and 1986, and there was no evidence as to the contents of the certification examination

    administered by Respondent to candidates for certification as building inspectors. Consequently, there is no basis upon which a comparison of these examinations can be made.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  9. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to and the subject of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  10. Section 468.609(4), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:

    1. To obtain a standard certificate, an individual must pass an examination approved by the board which demonstrates that the applicant has fundamental knowledge of the state laws and codes relating to the construction of buildings for which the applicant has code administration or inspection responsibilities. It is the intent of the Legislature that the examination approved for certification pursuant to this part be substantially equivalent to the examinations administered by the Southern Building Code Congress International, the Building Officials Association of Florida, the South Florida Building Code (Dade and Broward), and the Council of American Building Officials.


    2. A standard certificate shall be issued to each applicant who successfully completes the examination, which certificate authorizes the individual named thereon to practice throughout the state as a building code administrator, plans examiner, or inspector within such class and level as is specified by the board.


    3. The board may accept proof that the applicant has passed an examination which is substantially equivalent to the board- approved examination set forth in this section.

  11. Section 468.601, Florida Statutes, provides as follows: