STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Corrective action.
Florida Administrative Code Rule 61G19-5.002(2)(c),
(e) and (f) provide disciplinary guidelines applicable to Counts I, II, and III. For the violation established in Count I, the usual penalty is suspension to revocation and an
administrative fine in the amount of $1,500. For the violation established in Count II, the usual penalty is suspension to be followed by probation and an administrative fine in the amount of $1,500. For the violation established in Count III the usual penalty is probation to suspension and an administrative fine up to $1,500.
Section 455.227(3)(a), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
(3)(a) In addition to any other discipline imposed pursuant to this section or discipline imposed for a violation of any practice act, the board, or the department when there is no board, may assess costs related to the investigation and prosecution of the case excluding costs associated with an attorney's time.
In recommending the penalty that follows, the undersigned has considered the fraudulent nature of the Respondent’s acts. The undersigned has also considered that all three counts are essentially based on the same misconduct.