STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The following acts constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions in subsection (2) may be taken:
* * *
Having been convicted of a crime in any jurisdiction which directly relates to the practice of building code administration or inspection.
Making or filing a report or record which the certificateholder knows to be false, or knowingly inducing another to file a false report or record, or knowingly failing to file a report or record required by state or local law, or knowingly impeding or obstructing such filing, or knowingly inducing another person to impede or obstruct such filing.
Section 455.227(1), Florida Statutes, provides, in relevant part, as follows:
The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be taken:
* * *
(j) Aiding, assisting, procuring, employing, or advising any unlicensed person
or entity to practice a profession contrary to this chapter, the chapter regulating the profession, or the rules of the department or the board.
Petitioner established by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent violated the provisions of Section 468.221(1)(e), Florida Statutes, as alleged in Count I by establishing that he had been convicted of two misdemeanor offenses that are directly related to the practice of building code administration and inspection.
Petitioner established by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent violated the provisions of Section 468.221(1)(f), Florida Statutes, as alleged in Count II by establishing that he had filed false applications for two building permits.
Petitioner established by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent violated the provisions of Section 455.227(1)(j), Florida Statutes, as alleged in Count III by establishing that he fraudulently obtained two building permits for an unlicensed contractor.
Pursuant to Section 468.621(2), Florida Statutes, Petitioner may impose discipline against Respondent for the violations of Counts I and II, as follows:
When the board finds any person guilty of any of the grounds set forth in subsection (1), it may enter an order
imposing one or more of the following penalties:
Denial of an application for certification.
Permanent revocation.
Suspension of a certificate.
Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $5,000 for each separate offense. Such fine must be rationally related to the gravity of the violation.
Issuance of a reprimand.
Placement of the certificateholder on probation for a period of time and subject to such conditions as the board may impose, including alteration of performance level.