STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Count II alleged that Respondent violated Section 468.621(1)(f), Florida Statutes, “. . . by making or filing a report or record which the certificateholder knows to be false, or knowingly inducing another to file a false report or record, or knowingly failing to file a report or record required by state or local law, or knowingly impeding or obstructing such filing, or knowingly inducing another person to impede or obstruct such filing.”
Count III alleged that Respondent violated Section 455.227(1)(j), Florida Statutes, “. . . by aiding, assisting, procuring, employing, or advising any unlicensed person or entity to practice a profession contrary to this chapter, the chapter regulating the profession, or the rules of the department or the board.”
Respondent thereafter requested a formal administrative hearing, the matter was referred to DOAH, and this proceeding followed.
At the final hearing, Petitioner presented the testimony of Daniel Vuelta, a code compliance investigator employed by Miami- Dade County.