Washington| Change
[…] 38. The Department has met its burden of proof. It has demonstrated that it made an assessment against WHI for sales and use and indigent care surtax for the audit period, and has demonstrated the factual and legal grounds upon which it based the assessment. Thus, WHI has the burden to establish that the assessment is incorrect.

  39. The Department assessed WHI sales and use tax and indigent care surtax in connection with the lease of the Harbour Island Hotel and property on Harbour Island pursuant to

    Section 212.031, Florida Statutes (1990-1994), which provides:


    (1)(a) It is declared to be the legislative intent that every person is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the business of renting, leasing, letting, or granting a license for the use of any real property unless such property is:

    * * *

    2. Used exclusively as dwelling units.

    * * *