Washington| Change
[…] the department shall determine, from the lease or license and such other information as may be available, that portion of the total rental charge which is exempt from the tax imposed by this section.


  40. WHI contends that the provision in Subsection 212.031(1)(a)2., Florida Statutes, which provides that the lease of real property used exclusively as dwelling units is not subject to taxation pursuant to Section 212.031, Florida Statutes, is an exclusion rather than an exemption, as the Department contends. Subsection 212.21(2), Florida Statutes, states: "It is hereby declared to be the specific legislative intent to tax each and every sale, admission, use, storage, consumption, or rental levied and set forth in this chapter, except as to such sale, admission, use, storage, consumption, or rental as shall be specifically exempted therefrom by this chapter subject to the conditions appertaining to such exemption." Property used exclusively as dwelling units is an exemption from taxation assessed pursuant to Section 212.031, Florida Statutes.