Washington| Change
[…] or license fees taxable under this chapter on behalf of owners or lessors.


  64. However, Subsection 212.07(9), Florida Statutes,


    provides:


    Any person who has purchased at retail, used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in this state tangible personal property, admissions, communication or other services taxable under this part, or leased tangible personal property, or who has leased, occupied, or used or was entitled to use any real property, space, or spaces in parking lots or garages for motor vehicles, docking or storage space or spaces for boats in boat docks or marinas, and cannot prove that the tax levied by this chapter has been paid to his or her vendor, lessor, or other person is directly liable to the state for any tax, interest, or penalty due on any such taxable transactions.


    WHI did not establish that it had paid the tax assessed pursuant to Section 212.031, Florida Statutes, to Lincoln Associates.

    Thus, WHI is directly liable to the State of Florida for the tax, and the Department may assess the tax against WHI.

  65. WHI claims that the assessment of the tax violates Subsection 212.031(2)(b), Florida Statutes, which provides: