Washington| Change
[…] training manual in determining the manner in which non-exempt uses of the hotel property would be assessed. The auditor was given some discretion in determining the method of assessment. WHI did not suggest another method to be used for assessment. WHI now takes the position that none of the hotel property should be taxed.

  59. WHI contends the Department's use of a square footage method of assessments in Technical Assistance Advisements (TAAs) issued by the Department demonstrates that the use of such an assessment constitutes an unpromulgated rule. Subsection 213.22(1), Florida Statutes, provides:

    The department may issue informal technical assistance advisements to persons, upon written request, as to the position of the department on the tax consequences of a state transaction or event, under existing statutes, rules, or policies. . . .

    Technical assistance advisements shall have no precedential value except to the taxpayer who requests the advisement and then only for the specific transaction addressed in the technical assistance advisement, unless specifically stated otherwise in the advisement. Any modification of an advisement shall be prospective only. A technical assistance advisement is not an order issued pursuant to s. 120.565 or s.

    120.59 or a rule or policy of general applicability under s. 120.54. The provisions of s. 120.53(2) are not applicable to technical assistance advisements.


  60. It is clear from the statutory language authorizing the issuance of TAAs that the TAAs are not to be considered

    rules or policies of general applicability and that the Department is not required to promulgate as rules the positions that the Department takes in the TAAs.