Washington| Change
[…] If

    the property is to be purchased at the end of the lease for the fair market value, it is not generally viewed as a capital lease.

  34. WHI did not present any evidence that it paid the taxes that are being assessed to its landlord, Lincoln Island Associates, for payment to the Department.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  35. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57, Fla. Stat. (2000).

  36. Subsection 120.80(14)(b), Florida Statutes (1997), relates to taxpayer contest proceedings and provides:

    1. In any administrative proceeding brought pursuant to this chapter as authorized by s. 72.011(1), the taxpayer shall be designated the "petitioner" and the Department of Revenue shall be designated the "respondent" . . . .