Washington| Change
[…] substantial debt to be recorded on FIRELCO's books. No evidence was presented that WHI and Lincoln Island Associates had a similar arrangement and that the Lease was really a sale rather than a true lease.

  69. WHI argues that based on Subsection 213.015(4), Florida Statutes, the Department is estopped from taxing the lease of the hotel property because the Department had found in the first audit that the property was not multiple-use property, was used as dwelling units, and was not taxable pursuant to Subsection 212.031, Florida Statutes. Section 213.015, Florida Statutes, enumerates certain rights of Florida taxpayers and provides:

    1. The right to freedom from penalty attributable to any taxes administered by the Department of Revenue; freedom from payment of uncollected sales, use, motor, or special fuel, or other transaction-based excise taxes administered by the Department of Revenue, when the taxpayer reasonably relies upon binding written advice furnished to the taxpayer by the department through authorized representatives in response to the taxpayer's specific written request which provided adequate and accurate information (see ss. 120.565 and 213.22).


  70. WHI did not request a declaratory statement pursuant to Section 120.565, Florida Statutes, or a TAA pursuant to Section 213.22, Florida Statutes, concerning whether the hotel property was multiple-use property and subject to taxation pursuant to Section 212.031, Florida Statutes.