STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Those acts are sufficient to establish that Respondent engaged in the unlicensed practice as a roofing contractor in violation of Section 489.127(1)(f), Florida Statutes, as alleged in Count I of the Administrative Complaint.
Petitioner has not adopted disciplinary guidelines for a violation of Section 489.127(1)(f), Florida Statutes. The recommendation as to the amount of the fine to be imposed against Respondent is believed to be reasonable based on all facts of the proceeding and is the amount recommended by Petitioner in its Proposed Recommended Order.
Section 455.227(3), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(3) In addition to any other discipline
imposed pursuant to this section or discipline imposed for a violation of any practice act, the board, or the department when there is no board, may assess costs related to the investigation and prosecution of the case excluding costs associated with an attorney's time. . . .