STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Pasquale $500.00 for having violated these provisions of Chapter 106, Florida Statutes.
In the Order of Probable Cause issued in FEC Case No. 96-322, the Commission alleged that Mrs. Pasquale was a member of a political committee that endorsed and opposed candidates for
seats on the Stuart City Commission and that she violated Sections 106.03(1) and 106.144, Florida Statutes, by willfully failing, on behalf of the political committee, to file a statement of organization and a statement of endorsement or opposition.
Section 106.03(1), Florida Statutes, provides as
follows:
Each political committee which anticipates receiving contributions or making expenditures during a calendar year in an aggregate amount exceeding $500 or which is seeking the signatures of registered electors in support of an initiative shall file a statement of organization as provided in subsection (3) within 10 days after its organization or, if later, within 10 days after the date on which it has information which causes the committee to anticipate that it will receive contributions or make expenditures in excess of $500. If a political committee is organized within 10 days of any election, it shall immediately file the statement of organization required by this section.
"Political committee," as used in Chapter 106, Florida Statutes, is defined in Section 106.011(1), Florida Statutes, as follows: