STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Shaw had no authority to promise him otherwise.
Following the completion of the investigation, the Commission adopted the recommendation of the Commission Advocate and issued an order finding that there was probable cause to believe that both Mr. and Mrs. Pasquale had committed campaign financing law violations.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Chapter 106, Florida Statutes, contains Florida's "campaign financing" law.
"Jurisdiction to investigate and determine violations of . . . [C]hapter [106, Florida Statutes] is vested in the Florida Elections Commission." Section 106.25(1), Florida Statutes.
"For the purposes of [C]ommission jurisdiction, a violation [is] the willful performance of an act prohibited
by . . . [C]hapter [106, Florida Statutes] or the willful failure to perform an act required by . . . [C]hapter [106, Florida Statutes]." Section 106.25(3), Florida Statutes.
"Willful violations" are further described in Section 106.37, Florida Statutes, as follows: