STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] A person shows reckless disregard for whether an act is prohibited or required under this chapter if the person wholly disregards the law without making any reasonable effort to determine whether the act would constitute a violation of this chapter.
The Commission may investigate violations of Chapter 106, Florida Statutes, "only after having received either a sworn complaint or information reported to it by the Division of Elections." Section 106.25(2), Florida Statutes.
Section 106.25(4), Florida Statutes, describes what the Commission must do when it receives a sworn complaint or a referral from the Division of Elections. It provides as follows:
The [C]ommission shall undertake a preliminary investigation to determine if the facts alleged in a sworn complaint or a matter initiated by the division constitute probable cause to believe that a violation has occurred. Upon completion of the preliminary investigation, the [C]ommission shall, by written report, find probable cause or no probable cause to believe that this chapter or s. 104.271 has been violated.