STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 106.08(1)(a), Florida Statutes, limits the amount of "contributions" a candidate can receive from any one
person to $500.00 or less. Chapter 106, Florida Statutes, however, does not impose a similar restriction on the amount of "independent expenditures" a person can make with respect to a particular candidate, although persons making "independent expenditures in excess or $1,000 on behalf of or in opposition to a candidate," pursuant to Section 106.085, Florida Statutes, must provide to "all candidates in the affected race and the qualifying officer of such candidates" a "notice in writing of such independent expenditure, a general description of the subject and content of such expenditure, the amount of such expenditure, and a detailed description of the media type or use of such expenditure, within 24 hours after obligating any funds for such expenditure."