STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (5) The candidate and his or her campaign treasurer, in the case of a
candidate, . . . shall certify as to the correctness of each report; and each person so certifying shall bear the responsibility for the accuracy and veracity of each report. Any campaign treasurer, candidate, who
willfully certifies the correctness of any report while knowing that such report is incorrect, false, or incomplete commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
Section 106.19(1)(b), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
(1) Any candidate; campaign manager, campaign treasurer, or deputy treasurer for any candidate; committee chair, vice chair,
campaign treasurer, deputy treasurer, or other officer of any political committee; agent or person acting on behalf of any candidate or political committee; or other person who knowingly and willfully:
(b) Fails to report any contribution required to be reported by this chapter;
is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
"Contribution," as used in Chapter 106, Florida Statutes, is defined in Section 106.011(3), Florida Statutes, as follows:
"Contribution" means: