STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The charge that Mrs. Pasquale violated Section 106.03(1), Florida Statutes, by failing to file such a statement of organization should therefore be dismissed.
The other statutory provision Mrs. Pasquale is alleged to have violated, Section 106.144, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
Any group, club, association, or other organization, except organizations affiliated with political parties regulated by chapter 103, which intends to endorse or oppose the candidacy of one or more candidates for public office, or which endorses or opposes any referendum, by means of political advertisements shall, prior to publishing, issuing, broadcasting, or otherwise distributing such advertisement, file a statement as provided by this section with the officer or officers provided in this section. Such statement shall be filed with the officer before whom each candidate that the organization intends to endorse or oppose qualified for office pursuant to law. Each statement shall contain the following information:
The date the organization was chartered and the number of members during the most recent 12 months and how many of these members, if any, have paid dues;
A list of current officers or directors of such organization and a statement as to their method of selection;
A statement of the procedures used by such organization in determining which candidates to endorse or oppose;
If political advertisements for endorsement or opposition purposes are to be paid from funds other than the dues of the membership of the organization, a statement describing the sources of such funds; and
The amount of funds paid to the organization by candidates for public office, including payments in the form of dues, and the name of, and office sought by, each such candidate.
Any officer, director, or other person acting on behalf of an organization who willfully violates the provisions of subsection (1) is subject to the civil penalties prescribed in s. 106.265.
In its proposed recommended order filed in DOAH Case No. 98-1544, the Commission asserts that Mrs. Pasquale was a member of "the group known as FACTSS [a name given to the Discussion Group, which] produced and distributed several political advertisements."