Petitioner: FLORIDA ELECTIONS COMMISSION
[…] 5. The ALJ has made numerous conclusions (COL 72-78) which address the scope of
what may be considered as “editorial endorsements.” Because the FEC disagrees with the
analysis of the ALJ, it has set out its own legal analysis below.
—
1Of course, this does not mean that an ALJ can not point out inconsistencies or possible
errors in an agency’s legal analysis. However, just as a lower court can not ignore the rulings ofa
higher tribunal, an ALJ should not disregard an agency’s prior rulings in recommending a
particular legal analysis to an agency.
6. Florida law (Section 106.011(3), F.S.) excludes from the definition of a “contribution”
expressions of support which would be considered “editorial endorsements.” In addition, the
definition of a “political advertisement” (Section 106.011(17), F. S.) exempts “[e]ditorial
endorsements by any newspaper, radio or television station, or other recognized news medium”
[hereinafter the “press”].? The FEC staff has argued that the “editorial” exemption in the
definition of a “contribution” should be read to be coextensive with the similar exemption in the
definition of a “political advertisement” and be limited to editorial statements in “press” outlets.