Ohio| Change
[…] Because the FEC disagrees with the analysis of the ALJ, it has set out its own legal analysis below. — 1Of course, this does not mean that an ALJ can not point out inconsistencies or possible errors in an agency’s legal analysis. However, just as a lower court can not ignore the rulings ofa higher tribunal, an ALJ should not disregard an agency’s prior rulings in recommending a particular legal analysis to an agency. 6. Florida law (Section 106.011(3), F.S.) excludes from the definition of a “contribution” expressions of support which would be considered “editorial endorsements.” In addition, the definition of a “political advertisement” (Section 106.011(17), F. S.) exempts “[e]ditorial endorsements by any newspaper, radio or television station, or other recognized news medium” [hereinafter the “press”].? The FEC staff has argued that the “editorial” exemption in the definition of a “contribution” should be read to be coextensive with the similar exemption in the definition of a “political advertisement” and be limited to editorial statements in “press” outlets.