Washington| Change
[…] 11. Petitioner has failed to demonstrate that the Department, in the past, has knowingly allowed any facility to participate in the Program under circumstances substantially identical to those present in the instant case.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  12. Petitioner is seeking a determination from the Department that his Facility is eligible for the Program.

  13. To be eligible for the Program, a drycleaning facility must meet the requirements set forth in Section 376.3078(3), Florida Statutes, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    (a) With regard to drycleaning facilities . . . that have operated as drycleaning facilities . . . on or after October 1, 1994, any such drycleaning facility . . . at which there exists

    contamination by drycleaning solvents shall be eligible under this subsection regardless of when the drycleaning contamination was discovered, provided that the drycleaning facility . . .:

    1. Has been registered with the department;


    2. Is determined by the department to be in compliance with the department's rules regulating drycleaning solvents, drycleaning facilities, or wholesale supply facilities on or after November 19, 1980;


    3. Has not been operated in a grossly negligent manner at any time on or after November 19, 1980;


    4. Has not been identified to qualify for listing, nor is listed, on the National Priority List pursuant to the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 as amended by the Superfund Amendments and Reauthorization Act of 1986, and as subsequently amended;


    5. Is not under an order from the United States Environmental Protection Agency pursuant to s. 3008(h) of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act as amended (42

    U.S.C.A. s. 6928(h)), or has not obtained and is not required to obtain a permit for the operation of a hazardous waste treatment, storage, or disposal facility, a postclosure permit, or a permit pursuant to the federal Hazardous and Solid Waste Amendments of 1984;


    and provided that the real property owner or the owner or operator of the drycleaning

    facility . . . has not willfully concealed the discharge of drycleaning solvents and has remitted all taxes due pursuant to ss. 376.70 and 376.75, has provided documented evidence of contamination by drycleaning solvents as required by the rules developed pursuant to this section, has reported the contamination prior to December 31, 1998, and has not denied the department access to the site.

  14. Pursuant to subsection (3)(c) of Section 376.3078(3), Florida Statutes,