Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  36. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter hereof. Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  37. In order to be eligible for the Department's Drycleaning Solvent Cleanup Program, a dry cleaning facility must meet the requirements set forth in Section 376.3078(3), Florida Statutes. Pursuant to that statute, an applicant must, inter alia, be in compliance with the Department's rules and not have been operated in a grossly negligent manner after November 19, 1980.

  1. Section 376.3078(9)(d), Florida Statutes, provides that failure to comply with the requirements of Subsection 9 constitutes gross negligence. Subsection (9)(a) requires that by January 1, 1997, owners and operators shall " . . . install dikes or other containment structures around each machine or item of equipment in which drycleaning solvents are used and around any area in which solvents or waste-cleaning solvents are stored."

  2. Section 376.3078(3)(c), Florida Statutes, defines gross negligence as follows: