Washington| Change
[…] Certain of the statements made by the ALJ clearly imply that he required a showing of intent or scienter (for example, see FOF # 15, 29) to find "willfulness." To the extent that the ALJ was of the opinion that "willfulness" requires intent or scienter his analysis was incorrect.


Both the case law, see Sanders v. Florida Elections Commission, 407 So.2d 1069 (4th DCA Dist. 1981), Pasquale v. Florida Elections Com'n, So. 2d (Fla. 4th DCA 2000), 2000 WL 294820, and the statute do not require that an act must be "intentional" or "corrupt" to be "willfu1."4 Under Section 106.37, a person can be fined if he or she "knows" that he or she has not complied with Chapter 106. A person "knows" if "the person is aware of the provision of this chapter which prohibits or requires the act, understands the meaning of that provision, and performs the act that is prohibited or fails to perform the act that is required."


A person can also be subject to a penalty if his or her conduct evidences "reckless disregards of the provisions of law.