STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Failure by a delinquent status licensee to become active or inactive before the expiration of the current licensure cycle shall render the license null without any further action by the board or the department. Any subsequent licensure shall be as a result of applying for and meeting all requirements imposed on an applicant for new licensure.
Section 455.714(1), Florida Statutes (1997), provides: Renewal and cancellation notices.–
At least 90 days before the end of a licensure cycle, the department shall:
Forward a licensure renewal notification to an active or inactive
licensee at the licensee's last known address of record with the department.
Forward a notice of pending cancellation of licensure to a delinquent status licensee at the licensee's last known address of record with the department.
Section 120.60(5), Florida Statutes (1997), provides:
No revocation, suspension, annulment, or withdrawal of any license is lawful unless, prior to the entry of a final order, the agency has served, by personal service or certified mail, an administrative complaint which affords reasonable notice to the licensee of facts or conduct which warrant the intended action and unless the licensee has been given an adequate opportunity to request a proceeding pursuant to ss. 120.569 and 120.57. When personal service cannot be made and the certified mail notice is returned undelivered, the agency shall cause a short, plain notice to the licensee to be published once each week for 4 consecutive weeks in a newspaper published in the county of the licensee's last known address as it appears on the records of the agency. If no newspaper is published in that county, the notice may be published in a newspaper of general circulation in that county.