STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] A licensee's failure to notify the department of a change of address constitutes a
violation of this section, and the licensee may be disciplined by the board or the department when there is no board.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, service by regular mail to a licensee's last known address of record with the department constitutes adequate and sufficient notice to the licensee for any official communication to the licensee by the board of the department except when other service is required pursuant to s. 455.225.
Section 455.271, Florida Statutes (1995), also provided in pertinent part:
A licensee shall apply with a complete application, as defined by rule of the board, or the department when there is no board, to renew an active or inactive status license before the license expires. Failure of a licensee to renew before the license expires shall cause the license to become delinquent in the license cycle following expiration.
A delinquent status licensee must affirmatively apply with a complete application, as defined by the rule of the board, or the department when there is no board, for active or inactive status during the licensure cycle in which a licensee becomes delinquent. Failure by a delinquent status licensee to become active or inactive before the expiration of the current licensure cycle shall render the license null without any further action by the board or the department. Any subsequent licensure shall be as a result of applying for and meeting all requirements imposed on an applicant for new licensure.
Section 455.714(1), Florida Statutes (1997), provides: Renewal and cancellation notices.–
At least 90 days before the end of a licensure cycle, the department shall:
Forward a licensure renewal notification to an active or inactive