Ohio| Change
[…] The balance of Rule 14-10.007(1)(a), Florida Administrative Code, list examples of modification to existing sign structures none of which are applicable to this situation. However, adding the south sign facing to the legally nonconforming sign structure would be a considered a substantial change to that sign structure as it existed on the date it was determined to be a legally nonconforming sign structure.

  4. Section 479.07(3)(a), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:

    (3)(a) An application for sign permit must be made on a forms prescribed by the department, and a separate application must be submitted for each permit requested. A permit is required for each sign facing. (Emphasis furnished)


    National submitted a permit application for the south sign facing.

  5. Rule 14-10.004(d)3., Florida Administrative Code, provides as follows:

    (d) The department will act on permit applications in order of the date of receipt of a complete application.

    * * *