Washington| Change
[…] Except for the exemptions set forth herein, the governing board or the department may require such permits and impose such reasonable conditions as are necessary to assure that the construction or alteration of any stormwater management system, dam, impoundment, reservoir, appurtenant work, or works will comply with the provisions of this part and applicable rules promulgated thereto and will not be harmful to the water resources of the district. The department or the governing board may delineate areas within the district wherein permits may be required.

    "Works" are defined in Section 373.403(5), Florida Statutes, as "all artificial structures, including, but not limited to, ditches, canals, conduits, channels, culverts, pipes, and other

    construction that connects to, draws water from, drains water into, or is placed in or across waters in the state."

  19. The criteria which must be met in order for Mr. Lewis's proposed finger pier to be exempt from the requirement that he obtain an environmental resource permit are found in Section 403.813(2)(i), Florida Statutes, and Rule 40E-4.051(3)((c), Florida Administrative Code.