Washington| Change
[…] 17. As the applicant for a permit to construct a structure extending over waters of the State of Florida, Mr. Lewis has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that he has met the criteria for issuance of the permit or has met the criteria for exemption from the requirement of obtaining a permit. See Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern and Co., 670 So. 2d 932, 933-34 (Fla. 1996); see also Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Company, Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla.

    1st DCA 1981).


  18. Section 373.413(1), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:

    Except for the exemptions set forth herein, the governing board or the department may require such permits and impose such reasonable conditions as are necessary to assure that the construction or alteration of any stormwater management system, dam, impoundment, reservoir, appurtenant work, or works will comply with the provisions of this part and applicable rules promulgated thereto and will not be harmful to the water resources of the district. The department or the governing board may delineate areas within the district wherein permits may be required.

    "Works" are defined in Section 373.403(5), Florida Statutes, as "all artificial structures, including, but not limited to, ditches, canals, conduits, channels, culverts, pipes, and other