STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Jerome and Helen Winkfield, Case
No. 96-2557 (DCFS, July 17, 1997); DHRS v. Jose and Emma Perez (DHRS, July 26, 1996). In the absence of any judicial precedent to the contrary, and a consistent line of agency precedent supporting Respondents' view, the undersigned declines to carve out an exception to this long-accepted rule. Accordingly, the clear and convincing standard will be used in evaluating the evidence. Cf. Coke v. Dep't of Children and Family Servs., 704 So. 2d 726 (Fla. 5th DCA 1998)(clear and convincing evidence required to revoke a day care facility license).
Section 409.175(8), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1998), reads in part as follows:
(8)(a) The department may deny, suspend, or revoke a license.
(b) Any of the following actions by a home or agency or its personnel is a ground for
the denial, suspension, or revocation of a license:
1. An intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of children in the home or agency.
A report of institutional neglect is not a statutory ground for disciplining a license. See DCFS v. Christopher and Sherry Rund, (DCFS, Feb. 19, 1999).