Washington| Change
[…] Lester v. Department of Professional and Occupational Regulations, 348

    So. 2d 923, 925 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).


  29. The Administrative Complaint issued in the instant case, as amended, alleges that Respondent violated subsections

    (2) (Count III) and (16) (Count I) of Section 475.624, Florida Statutes, as well as Section 475.629, Florida Statutes (Count II), in connection with two appraisal assignments for which he was paid a total $850.00 by Mr. Mohan.

  30. Subsection (2) of Section 475.624, Florida Statutes, authorizes the Board to take disciplinary action against a Florida-certified real estate appraiser who "[h]as been guilty of

    . . . culpable negligence, or breach of trust in any business transaction in this state or any other state, nation, or territory . . . . It is immaterial to the guilt of the . . . certificateholder that the victim or intended victim of the misconduct has sustained no damage or loss; that the damage or loss has been settled and paid after discovery of the misconduct;

    or that such victim or intended victim was a customer or a person in confidential relation with the . . . certificateholder, or was an identified member of the general public."

  31. Subsection (16) of Section 475.624, Florida Statutes, authorizes the Board to take disciplinary action against a Florida-certified real estate appraiser who "[h]as failed to communicate an appraisal without good cause."