Washington| Change
[…] After being advised that the Florida Real Estate Appraisal Board had rejected the parties' settlement stipulation and that the parties had conferred and determined that a hearing in this case was necessary, the undersigned rescheduled the hearing for February 1, 2000.


3/ His certificate became "involuntary inactive due to non- renewal" on November 30, 1996, and remained so until February 18, 1997, the date Respondent late-renewed his certificate.

4/ Pursuant to Section 475.624(17), Florida Statutes, it is unlawful for a certified appraiser to "accept[] an appraisal assignment if the employment itself is contingent upon the appraiser reporting a predetermined result, analysis, or opinion, or if the fee to be paid for the performance of the appraisal assignment is contingent upon the opinion, conclusion, or valuation reached upon the consequences resulting from the appraisal assignment."


5/ Petitioner acknowledges in its Proposed Recommended Order that the record evidence is insufficient to establish that Respondent "failed to maintain records" in violation of Section 475.629, Florida Statutes, as alleged in Count II of the Administrative Complaint.