STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent is also charged with violating Section 475.215(2), Florida Statutes, which provides that a salesperson or broker/salesperson may have no more than one employer at any one time. This violation is punishable through Section 475.25(1)(e), Florida Statutes, which provides discipline for violations of any provision of Chapter 475.
Finally, Respondent is charged with violating Section 475.42(1)(b), Florida Statutes, which prohibits a person licensed as a salesperson from operating as a broker.
Respondent claimed to be operating as a transaction broker. Section 475.01(1)(l), Florida Statutes, defines a transaction broker as "a broker who provides limited representation to a buyer, a seller, or both, in a real estate transaction, but does not represent either in a fiduciary capacity or as a single agent." The evidence in this case proved that the Reichardts were not operating under the impression that Ms. Stork was functioning as a transaction broker.