Ohio| Change
[…] 23. License revocation proceedings are penal in nature.


    The burden of proof is on Petitioner to establish by clear and convincing evidence the truthfulness of the allegations in the

    Administrative Complaint. Department of Banking and Finance,


    Division of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern and Company, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996); and Ferris v.

    Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).


  24. Section 475.25, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    1. The commission may deny an application for licensure, . . . or renewal thereof; may place a licensee . . . on probation; may suspend a license . . . for a period not exceeding 10 years; may revoke a license

      . . .; may impose an administrative fine not to exceed $1,000 for each count or separate offense; and may issue a reprimand, and any or all of the foregoing, if it finds that the licensee . . .:


      * * *


      (b) Has been guilty of . . . dishonest dealing by trick, scheme, or device, culpable negligence, or breach of trust in any business transaction in this state or any other state, nation, or territory; . . . It is immaterial to the guilt of the licensee that the victim or intended victim of the misconduct has sustained no damage or loss; that the damage or loss has been settled and paid after discovery of the misconduct; or that such victim or intended victim was a customer or a person in confidential relation with the licensee or was an identified member of the general public.


      * * *


      (e) Has violated any of the provisions of this chapter or any lawful order or rule made or issued under the provisions of this chapter or chapter 455.

      * * *


      (q) Has violated any provision of s. 475.2755 or s. 475.278, including the duties owed under those sections.


  25. Section 475.278, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    1. TRANSACTION BROKER RELATIONSHIP.

    (a) Transaction broker - duties of limited representation.