Ohio| Change
[…] * * *


      (e) Has violated any of the provisions of this chapter or any lawful order or rule made or issued under the provisions of this chapter or chapter 455.

      * * *


      (q) Has violated any provision of s. 475.2755 or s. 475.278, including the duties owed under those sections.


  25. Section 475.278, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    1. TRANSACTION BROKER RELATIONSHIP.

    (a) Transaction broker - duties of limited representation. A transaction broker provides a limited form of representation to a buyer, a seller, or both in a real estate transaction but does not represent either in a fiduciary capacity or as a single agent. The duties of the real estate licensee in this limited form of representation include the following:

    1. Dealing honestly and fairly;

    2. Accounting for all funds;

    3. Using skill, care, and diligence in the transaction;

    4. Disclosing all known facts that materially affect the value of real property and are not readily observable to the buyer;

    5. Presenting all offers and counteroffers in a timely manner, unless a party has previously directed the licensee otherwise in writing;

    6. Limited confidentiality, unless waived in writing by a party. This limited confidentiality will prevent disclosure that the seller will accept a price less than the asking or listed price, that the buyer will pay a price greater than the price submitted in a written offer, of the motivation of any party for selling or buying property, that a seller or buyer will agree to financing terms other than those offered, or of any other information requested by a party to remain confidential; and

    7. Any additional duties that are mutually agreed to with a party.

  26. A licensee is charged with knowing the practice act that governs his/her license. Wallen v. Florida Department of Professional Regulation, Division of Real Estate, 568 So. 2d 975 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990).