Washington| Change
[…] 22. The evidence was that the area to be served by The Brooks II CDD is amenable to separate special-district government. See testimony of Barbara Barnes-Buchanan, AICP, and Stephen A. Means, P.E. There was no evidence to the contrary.

  23. Lee County held an optional public hearing on the Petition, which resulted in the County's adoption of a resolution supporting the Petition and establishment of The Brooks II CDD.

    CONCLUSIONS


  24. Under Section 190.003(6), Florida Statutes (1997), a "community development district" (CDD) is "a local unit of special-purpose government which is created pursuant to this act and limited to the performance of those specialized functions authorized by this act; the boundaries of which are contained wholly within a single county; the governing head of which is a body created, organized, and constituted and authorized to function specifically as prescribed in this act for the delivery of urban community development services; and the formation, powers, governing body, operation, duration, accountability, requirements for disclosure, and termination of which are as required by general law."

  25. Sections 190.006 through 190.046, Florida Statutes (1997) and (Supp. 1998), as amended by Section 35 of Chapter 99- 378, Laws of Florida (1999), constitute the uniform general law charter of all CDDs, which can be amended only by the Florida Legislature.