Washington| Change
[…] 8. As the party seeking an exemption, Petitioner bears the burden of proving its entitlement to a Consumer's Certificate of

    Exemption by a preponderance of the evidence. At the same time, it is well established that an exemption clause in a tax statute must be strictly construed against the person claiming the exemption. See, e.g., Asphalt Pavers, Inc. v. Dep't of Revenue,

    584 So. 2d 55, 57 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991). This holding is consistent with the terms of Section 212.08(7)(o)2., Florida Statutes, which provides that "the provisions of this section authorizing exemptions from tax shall be strictly defined, limited, and applied in each category."

  9. Section 212.08(6), Florida Statutes, provides the following exemption for "political subdivisions":