STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In license revocation and suspension actions, the Division of Licensing has the burden to prove by clear and convincing evidence the violations alleged in a license disciplinary action. Department of Banking and Finance v. Osbourne Stern, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996); Pic n' Save Central Florida, Inc. v. Department of Business Regulation, Division of Alcoholic Beverages & Tobacco, 601 So. 2d 245 at 249 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992); and Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 at 294 (Fla. 1987).
Section 493.6118(1)(g), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
The following constitute grounds for which disciplinary action specified in subsection (2) may be taken by the department against any licensee, agency, or applicant regulated by this chapter, or any unlicensed person engaged in activities regulated under this chapter.
* * *
(g) Conducting activities regulated under this chapter without a license. . . .
Section 493.6401(1), Florida Statutes, requires every "recovery agency" to have a license. Section 493.6101(20), Florida Statutes, defines "recovery agency" as "any person who,
for consideration, advertises as providing or is engaged in the business of performing repossessions." (Emphasis added.)
Section 493.6118(2), Florida Statutes, provides:
When the department finds any violation of subsection (1), it may do one or more of the following:
Deny an application for the issuance or renewal of a license.
Issue a reprimand.
Impose an administrative fine not to exceed $1,000 for every count or separate offense.
Place the licensee on probation for a period of time and subject to such conditions as the department may specify.
Suspend or revoke license.
The Petitioner has met its burden of proof in this case. The actions of the Respondents described in the Findings of Fact constitute the business of performing repossessions for consideration. 2/ The Respondents are not licensed to engage in such business.