STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 at 294 (Fla. 1987).
Section 493.6118(1)(g), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
The following constitute grounds for which disciplinary action specified in subsection (2) may be taken by the department against any licensee, agency, or applicant regulated by this chapter, or any unlicensed person engaged in activities regulated under this chapter.
* * *
(g) Conducting activities regulated under this chapter without a license. . . .
Section 493.6401(1), Florida Statutes, requires every "recovery agency" to have a license. Section 493.6101(20), Florida Statutes, defines "recovery agency" as "any person who,
for consideration, advertises as providing or is engaged in the business of performing repossessions." (Emphasis added.)
Section 493.6118(2), Florida Statutes, provides:
When the department finds any violation of subsection (1), it may do one or more of the following:
Deny an application for the issuance or renewal of a license.
Issue a reprimand.