Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  14. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to and the subject of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  15. Petitioner has the burden of proving the allegations against Respondents by clear and convincing evidence. Department of Banking and Finance v. Osbourne Stern, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996); Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla.

    1987).


  16. Chapter 493, Florida Statutes, regulates the practice of private investigative, private security, and repossession services. Section 493.6118, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, the following:

    1. The following constitute grounds for which disciplinary action specified in subsection (2) may be taken by the department against any licensee, agency, or applicant regulated by this chapter, or any unlicensed person engaged in activities regulated under this chapter.

      * * *

      (f) Proof that the applicant or licensee is guilty of fraud or deceit, or of negligence, incompetency, or misconduct, in the practice of the activities regulated under this chapter.

      * * *

      (r) Failure or refusal by a sponsor to certify a biannual written report on an intern or to certify completion or termination of an internship to the department within 15 working days.

      * * *

      (u) In addition to the grounds for disciplinary action prescribed in paragraphs (a)-(t), Class "R" recovery agencies, Class "E" recovery agents, and Class "EE" recovery agent interns are prohibited from committing the following acts:

      * * *