Washington| Change
[…] * * *


    (27) Establish rules which provide for a special category of water bodies within the

    state, to be referred to as "Outstanding Florida Waters," which water bodies shall be worthy of special protection because of their natural attributes. Nothing in this subsection shall affect any existing rule of the department.


  68. The Act includes specific guidance for the general issuance or denial of permits for any "stationary installation" that is reasonably expected to be a source of air or water pollution. Section 403.087 of the Act provides the following:

    (1) A stationary installation that is reasonably expected to be a source of air or water pollution must not be operated, maintained, constructed, expanded, or modified without an appropriate and currently valid permit issued by the department, unless exempted by department rule. . . .

  69. The term "installation" is defined in Section 403.031(4), of the Act as:

    any structure, equipment, or facility, or appurtenances thereto, or operation which


    may emit air or water containments in quantities prohibited by rules of the department.


    See also Rule 62-4.020(6), Florida Administrative Code.


  70. In order to qualify for issuance of a permit authorized by Section 403.087 of the Act the applicant for the permit must show, if its installation "may reasonably be expected to be a source of pollution," that the "installation is provided or equipped with pollution control facilities that will abate or prevent pollution to the degree that will comply with the standards or rules adopted by the department "

  71. The Department is required to provide for the issuance, denial, modification, and revocation of permits required by Section 403.087(1) of the Act for stationary installations through duly promulgated rules. Section 403.087(2) of the Act. It is, therefore, reasonable for applicants for permits from the Department to assume that the rules of the Department contain all the requirements for the issuance of permits.

  72. Section 403.087(5) of the Act provides, in part, the following concerning the issuance of permits:

    (5) The department shall issue permits to construct, operate, maintain, expand, or modify an installation which may reasonably be expected to be a source of pollution only when it determines that the installation is provided or equipped with pollution control facilities that will abate or prevent pollution to the degree that will comply with the standards or rules adopted by the department "

    Again, it is contemplated that rules adopted by the Department establish the standards with which an applicant must comply in order to obtain any permit required by the Act.