Washington| Change
[…] The tax credits equate to a dollar-for-dollar reduction of the holder's tax liability which can be taken each year that the project satisfies the Internal Revenue Code requirements, for up to ten years. The developer typically sells or syndicates the tax credit to generate funding for the proposed project.

  7. Section 42 of the Internal Revenue Code requires that each state adopt a Qualified Allocation Plan (QAP) establishing procedures to be followed in awarding low-income credits allocated to the states.

  8. Section 420.5099, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


    1. The Florida Housing Finance Corporation is designated the housing credit agency for the state within the meaning of

      s. 42(h)(7)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code

      of 1986 and shall have the responsibility and authority to establish procedures necessary for proper allocation and distribution of

      low-income housing tax credits and shall exercise all powers necessary to administer the allocation of such credits.

    2. The corporation shall adopt allocation procedures that will ensure the maximum use of available tax credits in order to encourage development of low-income housing in the state, taking into consideration the timeliness of the application, the location of the proposed housing project, the relative need in the area for low-income housing and the availability of such housing, the economic feasibility of the project, and the ability of the applicant to proceed to completion of the project in the calendar year for which the credit is sought.

    3. The corporation may request such