Washington| Change
[…] 33. Proposed chapter 67-48 cites three statutory provisions as the law being implemented: sections 420.5087,


    420.5089, and 420.5099. Proposed rule 67-48.002 cites two statutory provisions as the law being implemented: sections 420.5087 and 420.5089(2). Material hereto is section 420.5099, which provides in pertinent part:

    1. The Florida Housing Finance Corporation [Respondent] is designated the housing credit agency for the state within the meaning of s. 42(h)(7)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and shall have the responsibility and authority to establish procedures necessary for proper allocation and distribution of low-income housing tax credits and shall exercise all powers necessary to administer the allocation of such credits.


    2. The corporation [Respondent] shall adopt allocation procedures that will ensure the maximum use of available tax credits in order to encourage development of low-income housing in the state, taking into consideration the timeliness of the application, the location of the proposed housing project, the relative need in the area for low-income housing and the availability of such housing, the economic feasibility of the project, and the ability of the applicant to proceed to completion of the project in the calendar year for which the credit is sought.