STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 60.005 and 14-60.007, Florida Administrative Code. Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., and the Department of Environmental Regulation, 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).
Section 334.044(2), Florida Statutes, requires Respondent to "[t]o adopt rules, procedures, and standards for the conduct of its business operations and the implementation of any provision of law for which the department is responsible."
Section 330.29, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
Administration and enforcement; rules; standards for airport sites and airports.--It is the duty of the department to:
Administer and enforce the provisions of this chapter.
Establish minimum standards for airport sites and airports under its licensing jurisdiction.
Adopt rules pursuant to sections 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement the provisions of this chapter.
Section 330.30, Florida Statutes, provides as follows, in pertinent part:
Approval of airport sites and licensing of airports; fees.--
SITE APPROVALS; REQUIREMENTS, FEES, EFFECTIVE PERIOD, REVOCATION.--