STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this proceeding. Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Petitioners must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the proposed seaplane site does not meet the requirements of Section 330.30, Florida Statutes, and Rules 14-
60.005 and 14-60.007, Florida Administrative Code. Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., and the Department of Environmental Regulation, 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).
Section 334.044(2), Florida Statutes, requires Respondent to "[t]o adopt rules, procedures, and standards for the conduct of its business operations and the implementation of any provision of law for which the department is responsible."
Section 330.29, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
Administration and enforcement; rules; standards for airport sites and airports.--It is the duty of the department to:
Administer and enforce the provisions of this chapter.