STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 334.044(2), Florida Statutes, requires Respondent to "[t]o adopt rules, procedures, and standards for the conduct of its business operations and the implementation of any provision of law for which the department is responsible."
Section 330.29, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
Administration and enforcement; rules; standards for airport sites and airports.--It is the duty of the department to:
Administer and enforce the provisions of this chapter.
Establish minimum standards for airport sites and airports under its licensing jurisdiction.
Adopt rules pursuant to sections 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement the provisions of this chapter.
Section 330.30, Florida Statutes, provides as follows, in pertinent part:
Approval of airport sites and licensing of airports; fees.--
SITE APPROVALS; REQUIREMENTS, FEES, EFFECTIVE PERIOD, REVOCATION.--
Except as provided in subsection (3), the owner or lessee of any proposed airport shall, prior to the acquisition of the site or prior to the construction or establishment of the proposed airport, obtain approval of the airport site from the department. . . . The department, after inspection of the airport site, shall grant the site approval if it is satisfied:
That the site is adequate for the proposed airport;
That the proposed airport, if constructed or established, will conform to minimum standards of safety and will comply with applicable county or municipal zoning requirements;
That all nearby airports, municipalities, and property owners have been notified and any comments submitted by them have been given adequate consideration; and
That safe air-traffic patterns can be worked out for the proposed airport and for all existing airport site in its vicinity.
Site approval may be granted subject to any reasonable conditions which the department may deem necessary to protect the public health, safety, or welfare. . . .
Rule 14-60.003(1), Florida Administrative Code, states as follows, in pertinent part:
(1) Purpose.