STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
The Petitioner has the burden to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that his application for licensure of a seaplane base at Pate Lake meets the requirements far site approval pursuant to Chapter 330, Florida Statutes, and applicable rules. Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So.2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977). In this case the burden has not been met.
The Department of Transportation is responsible for the establishment of minimum standards for airport sites and airports under its licensing jurisdiction, Section 330.29, Florida Statutes, including water landing sites, Section 330.27(3), Florida Statutes.
Section 330.30(1)(a) , Florida Statutes, in relevant part provides that:
"[t]he department, after inspection of the airport site, shall grant the site approval if it is satisfied:
That the site is adequate for the proposed airport;
That the proposed airport, if constructed or established, will conform to minimum standards of safety and will comply with applicable county or municipal zoning requirements;
That all nearby airports, municipalities, and property owners have
been notified and any comments submitted by them have been given adequate consideration. "
Rule 14-60.005(8), Florida Administrative Code, provides that "prior to receiving site approval, an applicant shall:
Demonstrate that the site is adequate for the proposed airport.
Demonstrate that the proposed airport, if constructed or established, will conform to minimum standards of safety.