Washington| Change
[…] Nonetheless, it is clear that if Petitioner were to apply to Bay County for a seaplane base variance on Deerpoint Lake, Petitioner's proposed use would have to be reviewed in relationship to the County Comprehensive Plan.

        CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


      11. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this action. See Section 120.57(1), F.S.


      12. Section 330.30(1)(a), F.S. (1987) authorizes the Department of Transportation to issue site approvals for new airport sites in Florida.

        Section 330.30(1)(a), F.S. (1987) provides the following pertinent requirements:


        1. That the proposed airport, if constructed or established, will conform to minimum standards of safety and will comply with applicable county or municipal zoning requirements;

        2. That all nearby airports,

          municipalities, and property owners have been notified and any comments submitted by them have been given adequate consideration; and


      13. The operative facts for analysis of this application are those in existence as of the date of formal hearing. See, Boca Raton v. Florida Department of Health and Rehablitative Services, 475 So.2d 260 (Fla. 1st DCA 1985), Florida Department of Transportation v.