Ohio| Change
[…] 23. Although the proposed seaplane is to be a private facility, Mr. Hensch's application indicates he plans to offer seaplane rides and flight instruction to the public for which fees will be charged. The Department has licensed other private airports and authorized them to provide rides and flight instruction to the public and charge fees. Thus, public interest would be involved in Mr. Hensch's proposed private seaplane base.


  24. Further, Section 330.27(3), Florida Statutes, defines an airport as ".

. . any area of land or water, or any man-made object or facility located thereon, which is used, or intended for use, for the landing and taking off of aircraft, . . ." Proposed sites, on land or water, for the landing and takeoff of aircraft must be in an area appropriately zoned.