Ohio| Change
[…] Some people spoke in favor of the seaplane base indicating operational safety. Members of the public, including lake residents and others who spoke at the hearing, were not under subpoena by either party.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  15. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding, and the parties thereto, pursuant to subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  16. Section 330.30(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1989), authorizes DOT to issue site approvals for new airport sites in Florida. Section 330.30(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1989), provides the following pertinent requirements:


    2. That the proposed airport, if constructed or established, will conform to minimum standards of safety and will comply with applicable county or municipal zoning requirements.


  17. Section 330.30(3), Florida Statutes (1989), defines airport, as follows: