STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Provisional approval from the FAA did not serve as a compliance incentive to Mr. Monroe. The Department has offered
no reason for its faith that Mr. Monroe would comply with the provisions of a conditional site approval in the instant case.
In any event, it is concluded that the Department does not have authority to waive the requirements of section 330.30 or its implementing rules. As authority for its contention that it may issue a Site Approval Order prior to an applicant's compliance with all provisions of rule 14-60.005(5), the Department cites section 330.30(1)(d), which states: "Site approval may be granted subject to any reasonable conditions the department deems necessary to protect the public health, safety, or welfare."
Section 330.30(1) provides as follows, in its entirety:
SITE APPROVALS; REQUIREMENTS, EFFECTIVE PERIOD, REVOCATION.—
Except as provided in subsection (3), the owner or lessee of any proposed airport shall, prior to site acquisition or construction or establishment of the proposed airport, obtain approval of the airport site from the department. Applications for approval of a site shall be made in a form and manner prescribed by the department. The department shall grant the site approval if it is satisfied:
That the site has adequate area allocated for the airport as proposed.
That the proposed airport will conform to licensing or registration requirements and will comply with the applicable local government land development regulations or zoning requirements.
That all affected airports, local governments, and property owners have been notified and any comments submitted by them have been given adequate consideration.
That safe air-traffic patterns can be established for the proposed airport with all existing airports and approved airport sites in its vicinity.
Site approval shall be granted for public airports only after a favorable department inspection of the proposed site.
Site approval shall be granted for private airports only after receipt of documentation in a form and manner the department deems necessary to satisfy the conditions in paragraph (a).
Site approval may be granted subject to any reasonable conditions the department deems necessary to protect the public health, safety, or welfare.
Approval shall remain valid for 2 years after the date of issue, unless revoked by the department or a public airport license is issued or private airport registration completed pursuant to subsection (2) prior to the expiration date.
The department may extend a site approval for subsequent periods of 2 years per extension for good cause.