STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Monroe enter into an LOA establishing safe traffic patterns and radio frequencies with all airfields within three miles of his facility. The Department notes that if
Mr. Monroe's application were denied in this proceeding, he could immediately procure the LOA and reapply. Granting the site approval in this proceeding would merely obviate the need for Mr. Monroe to take that largely redundant step. As authority for its contention that it may issue a site approval order prior to an applicant's compliance with all provisions of rule 14-60.005(5), the Department cites section 330.30(1)(d), which states: "Site approval may be granted subject to any reasonable conditions the department deems necessary to protect the public health, safety, or welfare."5/
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.